Audio Video Revolution Forum  

Go Back   Audio Video Revolution Forum > Audio-Video Electronics > Receivers

Receivers Ask your questions on AV receivers ranging from HDMI connectivity to calibration to setup to power ratings and beyond.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2008   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 11
Default Can I use extra amp in avr for unpowered subwoofer?

I have a 5.1 HTiB setup with an unpowered subwoofer. A friend of mine wants to sell me his 6.1 Yamaha, which only has a sub pre-out. Is there any way I can use the extra amp in the receiver to power my sub?
IndoSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008   #2
Super Member
 
kennyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: Can I use extra amp in avr for unpowered subwoofer?

Doubtful,

You would need a pre-input for that channel, then to run the sub pre-out through it and connect the sub then to the powered outs of that channel.

I say doubtful as very few receivers have pre-ins, many do have pre-outs but that won't help you in this situation.

KT
__________________
Ken Taraszka, MD
Associate Editor
HomeTheaterReview
kennyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can I use extra amp in avr for unpowered subwoofer?

So the only thing I can do is either buy a powered sub or a sub amp, huh?
IndoSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008   #4
Super Member
 
kennyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: Can I use extra amp in avr for unpowered subwoofer?

Unless you are lucky enough to have pre-ins on that reccever, yes.
__________________
Ken Taraszka, MD
Associate Editor
HomeTheaterReview
kennyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can I use extra amp in avr for unpowered subwoofer?

I think I'll just go buy a powered sub and be done with it. Thanks for the advice.
IndoSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008   #6
Super Member
 
rlpiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 506
Default Re: Can I use extra amp in avr for unpowered subwoofer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IndoSlim View Post
I think I'll just go buy a powered sub and be done with it. Thanks for the advice.
You could always just pick up a descent used amp for a few 100 bucks if you really like the sound of the unpowered sub that you have, and want to use it.
rlpiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Tags
amp, audio, av, avr, bose, com, connect, extra, pre, receiver, subwoofer, unpowered, woofer, wwwextraampde, yamaha

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about the AVR-3808CI James2432 Receivers 1 10-28-2008 10:07 PM
New to AVR here is my home theater wes Show us your System 20 03-23-2008 09:25 PM
Paradigm Reference Studio 100v4, CC-690, Studio ADP 570 & Servo 15v2 Subwoofer Review AVRevForum.com Loudspeakers 14 01-16-2008 08:12 AM
What's the best new AVR on the market? sbell Receivers 3 11-25-2007 01:37 PM
BOSE = box only sound extra TseriiK Loudspeakers 15 10-06-2007 02:54 PM




SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1