Audio Video Revolution Forum  

Go Back   Audio Video Revolution Forum > Everything HDTV, High-end Video, HD DVD, Blu-ray and beyond > Plasma and LCD HDTV

Plasma and LCD HDTV Talk about flat HDTVs here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2007   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 12
Default Can somebody help me?

This may be a little confusing, but bear with me please...
I have a fairly new HP LCD 32" Tv, that is hooked up to a Cox HD DVR box via HD cable, the HD DVR box is also hooked up to my digital receiver via an optical cable direct.

Here is descript of a couple of problems I am encountering.

The Tv, cable box, and receiver all turn on (harmony remote) everything starts to appear as it should, then there is a click, the cable box goes from displaying time to displaying the channel, The TV goes from on to off, and the digital receiver thinks it is decoding another type of sound. (2ch stereo, or PCM etc...).

Another scenario is when watching a recorded program, it will shut off the tv, cable box will switch again from time to channel display, and the recorded program will have to be started all over again.


Anybody have any thoughts on this? Problem seems to go away after system is totally warmed up. Dont seem to have this problem when playing DVD player.

Cable box? TV? Receiver? I am confused... please offer any suggestions you have.
randymoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007   #2
Super Member
 
Robinson_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 395
Default Re: Can somebody help me?

Have you tried operating the equipment with the factory remotes and not the Harmony? Maybe I'm way off base, but I would take the batteries out of the harmony and try running the system off the factory remotes and see if your problems persist. The reason I say that, is a buddy of mine had a Harmony remote that was malfunctioning and "firing" random signals to his system, i.e. it would turn his cable box off for no reason. It took a couple of weeks and a few visits by the cable company to realize it was the remote not the boxes. It's rare, and truthfully, I've only heard of it happening once (to my friend) but you could see. Check your remote settings, maybe you activated a delay somewhere that you didn't know about. Are any of the componenents plugged into one another? For example, your cable box into the back of the receiver? If so it's possible you have something going wrong there which is causing gear to shut down or something. I don't know what else to say, really. It's a unique problem.
__________________
Andrew Robinson

Managing Editor
www.avrev.com
www.avrevforum.com
www.modernhometheater.com
www.aprilshowersmovie.com
Robinson_A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007   #3
Super Member
 
kennyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: Can somebody help me?

I have to agree with Andrew, the fact that several components are operating incorrectly and independently points to the remote.

You should try what Andrew said, if you still have similar problems despite the harmony's battery removed your home is possessed!
__________________
Ken Taraszka, MD
Associate Editor
HomeTheaterReview
kennyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007   #4
Super Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: White Plains, New York
Posts: 1,706
Default Re: Can somebody help me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyt View Post
I have to agree with Andrew, the fact that several components are operating incorrectly and independently points to the remote.

You should try what Andrew said, if you still have similar problems despite the harmony's battery removed your home is possessed!
You are entering into a place and time..................Your next stop, The Twilight Zone!!
deacongreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 12
Cool Re: Can somebody help me?

You know what? I had been wondering that exact thing... it is a newer model Harmony...
I had an older model with no problems...

I will give this idea a shot...

thanks much...
randymoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007   #6
Super Member
 
kennyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: Can somebody help me?

I'm curious which Harmony you have??

I have the 659/880/890 and 1000, to date the most troublesome one has been the 1000. My 890 is foolproof thus why it runs my reference rig, well, that and all the hard buttons..
__________________
Ken Taraszka, MD
Associate Editor
HomeTheaterReview
kennyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Tags
861, cable, cox, hd, meridian, shutting, troubleshooting, videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off





SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1