Audio Video Revolution Forum  

Go Back   Audio Video Revolution Forum > Everything HDTV, High-end Video, HD DVD, Blu-ray and beyond > Plasma and LCD HDTV

Plasma and LCD HDTV Talk about flat HDTVs here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2007   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can somebody help me?

It is an 880...

Right now I have been using the piece of crap remote that came from cox cable...

tough to use after getting used to the harmony...

BUT as of yet I have not had the problem...
I will have to call Logitech... I have had great customer service from them in the past...

Keep em crossed....
randymoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007   #8
Super Member
 
kennyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: Can somebody help me?

I suspect they will handle it, I have had them replace remotes that crapped out on me, they will make you jump through some hoops, but they do handle it.

The other option if it is new is to just return it to the store and get a new one there.
__________________
Ken Taraszka, MD
Associate Editor
HomeTheaterReview
kennyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can somebody help me?

After all the checking etc... It was my cable box the whole time...
damn...

thanks for all your input...
just did not want to call the cable company... understand?
randymoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008   #10
Super Member
 
kennyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: Can somebody help me?

randy,

Funny you found it to be the cable box, I would have never guessed this but while @ CES I got one of those phone calls you dread... My wife called and said while watching TV, the sound went out and my Meridian 861 would shut off, when she turned it on, it just shut off again....

I assumed the worst, that the unit had died and I was going to have to tear my rig apart AGAIN this week. I got home and checked, it was doing just what she said, I powered off the 861 and turned it back on but there still was no sound.

I did a hard reboot of the cable box and all was well again. It makes no sense to me how this happened or why it would cause the pore/pro to shut off but it did!
__________________
Ken Taraszka, MD
Associate Editor
HomeTheaterReview
kennyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Roma
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can somebody help me?

I have no idea.
youky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Tags
861, cable, cox, hd, meridian, shutting, troubleshooting, videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off





SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1