Audio Video Revolution Forum  

Go Back   Audio Video Revolution Forum > Remotes, Home Automation and PC Convergence > Home Automation

Home Automation Talk about everything Crestron, AMX, Control 4 and beyond.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2007   #1
Super Member
 
kennyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,422
Question Would you automate your house if.........

I know many of us, myself included, live in older homes. If I was building a house nowadays, I would have CAT 6 wiring everywhere, but in my 1988 built home, that is not to be, nor will it likely ever be due to the difficulty and cost of wiring such a house.

New technologies such as meshed networking might just allow all those in my situation to add full home automation merely by changing out all the light switches and adding control panels. I am seriously interested in this as a technology geek, but wonder if I am the only one. Granted these switches will cost alot more than the standard $1.99 Home Depot units, but am already agog about the technology and it will surely only get cheaper with time.

Would you do this to your home to add automation or is this something that doesn't interest you??
__________________
Ken Taraszka, MD
Associate Editor
HomeTheaterReview
kennyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007   #2
Super Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: White Plains, New York
Posts: 1,706
Default Re: Would you automate your house if.........

The cost does seem to be, depending on the situation, prohibitive in some cases. However kennyt, like yourself, I like the whole idea myself. Though, there is still a part of me (I guess I`m old school) that wants to go touch and play with the components themselves. You know, the volume control, tone controls, you know!!

However, being able to control lighting, sound, music, your curtains, with those cool looking AMX, and Crestron remotes, I would do it. In fact, my wife and I have out grown are apt. House hunting is nexxt on the list kennyt.
deacongreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007   #3
Super Member
 
kennyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: Would you automate your house if.........

About the only time I need to touch my components are when I put discs in!

Good luck house hunting! When the wife and I went, we would always stop off for a beer and app's after and critique all the home we saw while they were fresh in our minds. We very quickly realized there are a lot of dumb houses out there!
__________________
Ken Taraszka, MD
Associate Editor
HomeTheaterReview
kennyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Default Re: Would you automate your house if.........

The idea seems to be fair enough.
nathan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Tags
automate, cost, home, house

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My $650k house is now going to be an $850k home Lotus Show us your System 46 11-18-2008 12:47 PM
AVRev.com Reference Theater and Publisher's House JerryDelColliano ModernHomeTheater.com System Tours 10 08-24-2008 03:13 PM
Hillary and Barack in a threeway at Dianne's house? JerryDelColliano Off-Topic Posts 13 06-08-2008 10:35 AM
Will lying get Hillary to the White House??? kennyt Off-Topic Posts 15 04-07-2008 12:24 PM
Notes of CROWDED HOUSE - TIME ON EARTH narcoticprayer The Best in New Music 0 09-02-2007 10:02 AM




SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1