Audio Video Revolution Forum  

Go Back   Audio Video Revolution Forum > Everything HDTV, High-end Video, HD DVD, Blu-ray and beyond > HDMI

HDMI Switchers, cables, routers, HDCP copy protection and more discussed here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2010   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: germany
Posts: 2
Default HMDI 10m cable problem

Hi, I have just moved out of my old appartment, and made some changes to my whole system. This required the purchase of some new cables, including a 10m HDMI cable. I bought a Vivanco 10m 1080p cable with a built-in extender for 100 to be sure. The cable is used to connect my Samsung LE32b530 LCD-TV as a 3rd monitor to my PC. I already use 2 Samsung monitors for my PC. In the old flat it worked perfectly like this with a 5m HDMI cable. I tested it with that 5m cable and it still works. The weird part is that my PC recognizes the TV and sets the right resolution, but the TV gets no signal. I'm not sure what to do...
tuways is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010   #2
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 768
Default Re: HMDI 10m cable problem

Are you sure the extender is working? Does it require external power? Can the extender be bypassed?
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010   #3
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: HMDI 10m cable problem

I don't know if the extender was working. It didn't require external power, and it could not be bypassed, it was on the cable. I went back to the store and gave the cable back. Bought a noname one for 15 bucks, no extenders no nothing, and guess what... works like a charm.
tuways is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010   #4
Administrator
 
rbinck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 768
Default Re: HMDI 10m cable problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by tuways View Post
I don't know if the extender was working. It didn't require external power, and it could not be bypassed, it was on the cable. I went back to the store and gave the cable back. Bought a noname one for 15 bucks, no extenders no nothing, and guess what... works like a charm.
Great! The extender was probably not working. Maybe the HDMI port was not supplying enough power to it. Glad you got it working.
rbinck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: HMDI 10m cable problem

You might find at 10 m without an extender that you will run into intermittent pixel drop. My advice is to keep it as it is and if you notice problems look at getting an extender - but as rkinck says, one that is working ;-)
pixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Tags
10, 10m, cable, hdmi, hmdi, intermittently, issues, pixe, problem, problems, signal, troubleshoot, tv, working, wrks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me to solve my problem!! jordane Music/Video Servers & MP3 Players 6 06-25-2012 02:58 AM
New System New Problem Stallion Amplifiers (Mono, Stereo & Multi-Channel) 3 11-22-2009 11:50 AM
Audio Problem ChiefTK Plasma and LCD HDTV 2 04-25-2009 07:37 PM
Problem w/ Denon DP300-F willbutt Vinyl 0 01-28-2009 09:36 PM
What is the biggest problem currently in your system? AVRevForum.com System Advice 18 09-21-2007 06:43 AM




SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1