Audio Video Revolution Forum  

Go Back   Audio Video Revolution Forum > Everything HDTV, High-end Video, HD DVD, Blu-ray and beyond > HD DVD Software & Hardware

HD DVD Software & Hardware Here is a place to post on everything and anything HD DVD. Toshiba's dead format lives on here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2008   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ohio
Posts: 1
Default Break region code on Toshiba HD A2?

It's set at region 1. Can I change it to all regions?
Thanks!
audiodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008   #2
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 1
Default Re: Break region code on Toshiba HD A2?

I do not think tis makes sense since as far as I know this machine is capable of playing only NTSC DVD's and no PAL.
agentshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008   #3
Super Member
 
JerryDelColliano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Beverly Hills
Posts: 1,423
Default Re: Break region code on Toshiba HD A2?

Why would you need to change your country code? Are you moving? If so - call Toshiba and they will likely help you.

Do you have discs you can't play in your machine?

j
__________________
---
Jerry Del Colliano
JerryDelColliano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008   #4
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 2
Default Re: Break region code on Toshiba HD A2?

Audiodan

It is obvious to me why you would change your region code and if you find the code for the a2 please share I need it too but have had no luck..

For anyone who does not understand why you would want to unlock your DVD player welcome to class time.. There are places you can buy DVD movies for less than $5 you just have to know where and you would probably need a reason to travel that far.. Yes HD is not coded yet.. But old DVD is.. All DVD players are built pretty much the same.. You can buy a DVD player in many countries for like $20 and it is the same one that would cost $500 in the states or central Europe.. That is why they made regions so that people would not go to China and buy 1000 DVD player and then sell them for half price in the states.. But the region is only software most DVD players already have software for all regions and there is a code that you type in that will allow you to change the region, or make it multi-regional.. And then you can go on vacation to Eastern Europe and buy all the DVD's you want for dirt cheap due to exchange rate since DVD's cost 15 of the local currency which in many cases is $4..
overpaidtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008   #5
Super Member
 
rlpiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 506
Wink Re: Break region code on Toshiba HD A2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by overpaidtech View Post
Audiodan

It is obvious to me why you would change your region code and if you find the code for the a2 please share I need it too but have had no luck..

For anyone who does not understand why you would want to unlock your DVD player welcome to class time.. There are places you can buy DVD movies for less than $5 you just have to know where and you would probably need a reason to travel that far.. Yes HD is not coded yet.. But old DVD is.. All DVD players are built pretty much the same.. You can buy a DVD player in many countries for like $20 and it is the same one that would cost $500 in the states or central Europe.. That is why they made regions so that people would not go to China and buy 1000 DVD player and then sell them for half price in the states.. But the region is only software most DVD players already have software for all regions and there is a code that you type in that will allow you to change the region, or make it multi-regional.. And then you can go on vacation to Eastern Europe and buy all the DVD's you want for dirt cheap due to exchange rate since DVD's cost 15 of the local currency which in many cases is $4..
Yes. Please post the code. I have an A2 also. It was only $100, so it would be fun to play with it's region coding. One of the reasons I originally got my Kenwood DV-5900M Changer is that it is an all region, universal player.
rlpiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008   #6
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 2
Default Re: Break region code on Toshiba HD A2?

Yeah It breaks my heart you bought it for $100 I think I paid something like 350 for mine but I have had it a while.. I am not having any luck finding the code for it but I did find out that the firmware in Australia apparently plays NTSC and PAL with no problem.. I have a friend over there and I will see if he can make me an .iso copy for mine and load it.. If I do I will re-post here with the .iso so it can be downloaded..
overpaidtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Tags
a2, bluray, break, code, country, date, dvd, dvds, free, hd, hda2, program, region, toshiba, unlock

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region Free(Universal DVD players) Traydan Source Components 1 07-29-2008 03:20 PM
First region free Blu-Ray player available TheMoose Blu-ray Players 0 06-26-2008 09:12 AM
What's in HD in your zip code? TheMoose What's on HDTV? 2 01-13-2008 11:29 AM




SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1