Audio Video Revolution Forum  

Go Back   Audio Video Revolution Forum > Audio-Video Electronics > AC Power

AC Power Getting clean, reliable power to your system is a major topic. Discuss solutions and applications here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2008   #1
Super Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oklahoma (Go Sooners!!)
Posts: 1,243
Question How many outlets needed?

At what point do you need a second or even third 15 or 20 amp outlet for your gear?

Right now I have all my gear (receiver, subwoofer, TV, HD-DVR, PS3, DVD, CD, Cassette, & VCR) on 1-15 amp circuit & frankly I'm amazed it can handle all of that!
Everything is plugged into a Monster HTS3500 MkII power conditioner & it has never tripped a circuit breaker.
Not everything is on at the same time but as I'm sitting here now the TV, receiver, subwoofer, HD-DVR & PS3 are running & everything else is on standby.

All my current gear will be moved into the home theater once it's built & I was planning on 2 separate 20 amp circuits with 2 power conditioners, but will that be enough if in the future I go with all separates?
TheMoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008   #2
Super Member
 
kennyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: How many outlets needed?

Now that depends.

I have five dedicated 20A lines and two dedicated 15A lines to the area were my system lives, now that I am using the PurePower 700, I run most everything off one outlet as I don't overtax it (I can check usage on the front of the PP) except for my surround amp and some little associated gadgets like Airport Express, RF power etc.

I put all those lines in as I was planning on five mono blocks for the system but have had to rethink myself since.
__________________
Ken Taraszka, MD
Associate Editor
HomeTheaterReview
kennyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 54
Default Re: How many outlets needed?

I'm plan on installing 4 20amp outlets in my HT room. two for the front end components and two for the servo 15. I haven't yet installed my gear but I figure with two outlets for the servo 15(one on each side of the room towards the back)should be enough. that way I can move the sub from one side of the room to the other to find the best listening position.
rolexdaytona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013   #4
Vitoria
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Re: How many outlets needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolexdaytona View Post
I'm plan on installing 4 20amp outlets in my HT room. two for the front end components and two for the servo 15. I haven't yet installed my gear but I figure with two outlets for the servo 15(one on each side of the room towards the back)should be enough. that way I can move the sub from one side of the room to the other to find the best listening position.
I agreed with you. It is really necessary to instal the suitable outlet in every room. If i want to instal two outlets in kitchen, which outlet i should need.
  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Tags
15, amp, audio, circuit, home, outlets, outlits, preamp, receptacles, room, rooms, servers, support, systems, theater

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommendations for a Pre-Amp needed LindaE Preamps (Audio & Video) 26 04-08-2008 06:32 PM
Help needed with DirecTV HD21 JerryDelColliano Satellite Receivers, DVRs & Cable Boxes 11 01-23-2008 10:25 PM
Richard Gray's Power Company's 1200S - offers 12 outlets of protection AVRevForum.com AC Power 0 07-23-2007 02:26 PM
PS Audio P600 offers 8 protected power outlets AVRevForum.com AC Power 0 07-23-2007 02:22 PM




SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1